Skip to content

River, ravens and Yorkshire tables

East Ayton

East Ayton pairs Main Street food and a richly detailed Norman church with the wooded River Derwent and Forge Valley close by.

Best for
Woodland walking, village food and Norman details
Give it
An hour for Forge Valley's two-mile boardwalk
Don't miss
The church doorway's nine reputedly different raven heads

The Fox verdict

A food-minded village at the gateway to Forge Valley

Come for an easy riverside woodland walk, then return to East Ayton for fish, pub hospitality and a small church rich in Norman detail.

East Ayton works best as a compact base rather than a checklist. Main Street supplies a family-run fish restaurant and the village pub, while the lodge offers a more formal garden setting. The Church of Saint John the Baptist adds beakhead carving and an early stone font; just north, the River Derwent accompanies the level Forge Valley boardwalk.

Where to go

Places in East Ayton

Every place below is checked against a published source, listed with what it is and how long to give it.

Local signatures

3 places
02 Woodland Walk

Forge Valley Woods Walk

An easy two-mile linear route beside the Derwent through a National Nature Reserve, using a fairly level boardwalk with seats and passing or viewing places.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around one hour
Locality
Old Man's Mouth car park, north of East Ayton
Access
Dogs should be kept under control to protect river wildlife.
03 Family Adventure

North Yorkshire Water Park

A family adventure site centred on a 250-acre watersports lake, with bookable water and land activities including paddleboarding, kayaking and inflatable aqua parks.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around two and a half hours
Locality
Wykeham
Access
Activity availability varies, so check and book ahead where required.

Food & drink

2 places
04 Village Pub

Denison Arms

East Ayton's classic village pub, serving freshly prepared pub classics and offering a beer garden, parking and dog-friendly hospitality.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around 75 minutes
Locality
Main Street, East Ayton
05 Hotel Restaurant

East Ayton Lodge / Mucky Boots Bistro

A country-house hotel restaurant with a conservatory, mature gardens and locally sourced cooking; its dog-friendly lounge provides an alternative to a conventional pub.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around 90 minutes
Locality
East Ayton
Access
The restaurant and bar welcome non-residents; check the Official site before travel.

History & heritage

2 places
06 Historic Church

Church of Saint John the Baptist

A Grade II* church whose round-arched Norman doorway has beakhead carving; inside, a shallow single-stone font dates to about 1130.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around 40 minutes
Locality
East Ayton
07 Historic Castle

Scarborough Castle

A headland castle where visitors can climb Inner Bailey and Great Tower viewpoints and see the remains of a Roman signal station and an Anglo-Saxon church.

Visit length
Editorial estimate: Allow around two hours
Locality
Scarborough headland

Three ways to explore East Ayton

Signature outings

01 · Decode the doorway

Find the nine raven heads

Look closely at the Norman beakhead carving before seeking out the single-stone font dated to about 1130.

02 · Take to the boards

Follow the Derwent through the woods

Walk the fairly level two-mile boardwalk from Old Man's Mouth, pausing at the seats and riverside viewing places.

03 · Climb the headland

Survey Scarborough's two bays

Use the Inner Bailey and Great Tower viewpoints, then trace the site's Roman and Anglo-Saxon remains.

The village story

East Ayton Village Guide

Main Street suppers, a church full of Norman detail and the River Derwent leading into Forge Valley woodland.

Main Street Tables and Pub Life

Walkers, at 17 Main Street, was founded in October 1993 and fries its fish in beef dripping. The batter can be had gluten-free, the front section takes dogs, and the kitchen goes beyond the standard haddock and chips: smoked haddock chowder, a haddock fish butty with rocket and tartare sauce, smoked haddock and mozzarella fishcakes, haddock-and-prawn Mornay. There is a separate Pudding Bar, which is exactly what it sounds like — pavlovas, Eton mess, trifles, cheesecakes and hot sponges.

Main Street is the spine of East Ayton. The Denison Arms is the village pub proper, with a beer garden that fills up in warm weather, parking, level access throughout, and Friday quiz night. Theakston Old Peculier is the regular cask ale, with a changing guest beside it. Live music and live sport are advertised; dogs are welcome. A little way off, Ayton Pharmacy sits at number 35.

From Lodge Gardens to Riverside History

For something more formal, East Ayton Lodge sits in three acres of gardens with a conservatory looking over south-facing grounds. The bar and restaurant, trading as the Mucky Boots Bistro, are open to non-residents, and the lounge is dog friendly. The kitchen sources locally, including meat from Glaves Butchers over at Brompton-by-Sawdon, and describes its own cooking as "Good Old Yorkshire Hospitality served with honest, hearty food." The building's earlier life had little to do with dinner. It became Lady Marjorie Nunburnholme's home in 1928; after her son, Pilot Officer David Wilson, was killed flying over France in 1941, she gave it to Scarborough Hospital, and for many years it was a children's hospital before being restored.

The village stands on the east bank of the River Derwent, opposite West Ayton, at the foot of the gentle southern slopes of the Tabular Hills. John Carr designed the bridge that joins the two Aytons; it was built in 1776. The historic core mixes limestone and sandstone walls under red clay pantiles or grey slate, with narrow ginnels, boundary walls and patches of cobble around Castlegate and Main Street. On Carr Lane there is a square animal pound of limestone rubble, one corner rounded, walls about a metre and a half high, its top course rebuilt around 1980. Old Weaver's Cottage at 4 Main Street is a reminder that this was once a wool-working place; in the 13th and 14th centuries the district's fleeces went to Hull, and the fulling mill's remains still stand by the river near Ayton Castle.

Norman Ravens and Sanctuary

The church of St John the Baptist rewards a slow look. Its Norman doorway carries beakhead carving, and the parish counts nine raven heads in it, reputedly all different. The tub font was cut from a single stone around 1130 and still holds the iron from a former locked lid, and there is a hole beside the main door for a timber bar, from the days when the church served as sanctuary. The single bell is dated 1795.

Boardwalk Through Forge Valley

Forge Valley was gouged out by glacial meltwater and is now a National Nature Reserve. From Old Man's Mouth car park, a mile and a half north, a level boardwalk runs two miles beside the Derwent, with seats and passing places along the way. Come in spring for wild garlic and wood anemones, in autumn for the colour. Keep the dog close; it helps prevent disturbance to river wildlife.

Arriving, Then Listening to the River

Seamer station is under three miles off, and the 128 bus runs through on its way between Scarborough and Helmsley. The boardwalk is easy walking, with seats along the way to sit and listen to the river for a while.

Stay around North York Moors

Make a longer stay of it

Travel Fox holiday homes around North York Moors, linked directly to their property pages.

See every North York Moors stay →

A guide with a point of view

Written from research. Edited for real journeys.

Use the Official site links for live practical details, then use this guide for context, ideas and room to explore.

Sources

Every place on this page is checked against a published source. Each entry links the record we used and names who publishes it.

Travel Fox route

Your East Ayton route

Route map

Follow stops 1 onwards

The map shows your stop order. Use the live route below for road, path and traffic details.

Live route

Google Maps directions

Your stop order

    East Ayton Village Guide · Travel Fox